Publications & Libraries by the Academy

Afghan Learning Academy has published more than a 80 books on verity of subjects and topics. More than a 125,000 copies of these books are distributed for free to schools and universities throughout Kandahar city. We welcome your help in this endeavor. If you are interested in translating books or if you have other ideas and suggestions, please contact us.

The Academy has also established libraries in some of the schools. Listed bellow are schools benefited from such libraries:

  • Ahmad Shah Baba High School
  • Kandahar Darul Mualimeen
  • Khalid Bin Walid (Wardag)
  • Malali High School
  • Mirwais Neka High School
  • The office of the Director of Education.
  • Zarghona Ana High School
  • Zahir Shahi High School

Below are Samples of our Publications

Language and literature

Arghawan

Pashto poetry

Author:

Abdul Bari Jahani

Pages:

282

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2019

Pashto language

Pashto literature

Author:

Ghulam M. Helaman

Pages:

113

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2008

English Vocabulary

Author:

Naqibullah Kamal

Pages:

18

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2012

Science

Biology

Test preparation

Author:

Ghulam Mohammad Khan

Pages:

189

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2010

Pashto language

Pashto literature

Author:

Ghulam M. Helaman

Pages:

113

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2008

English Vocabulary

Author:

Naqibullah Kamal

Pages:

18

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2012

Organic Chemistry

Author:

Ghulam Mohammad Khan

Pages:

190

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2011

College Students’ Guidance Book

Author:

Engineering College Kandahar

Pages:

86

No.of copies:

400

Year plublished:

2014

Construction Material Testing Manual1

Author:

Engineer Muhibullah Rahmat

Pages:

220

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2010

Science

Made Easy ECG

Author:

Dr. Sayed A. Sadat

Pages:

192

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2009

Introduction to Electrocardiogram
Author:

Dr. Piynda M. Arghandabi

Pages:

84

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2008

Clinical Methods

Author:

Dr. M. Ali & Dr. Hayatullah

Pages:

229

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2006

Diabetes Millitus
Author:

Dr. M. Naeem Hamdard

Pages:

243

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2009

Emergency Medicine -I

Author:

Dr. Abdul Wahid Wasiq

Pages:

254

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2008

Emergency Medicine -II

Author:

Dr. Abdul Wahid Wasiq

Pages:

254

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2008

Ultrasound

Author:

Dr. M. Naeem Hamdard

Pages:

262

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2009

Histology

Author:

Dr. Fazal Alahi Rahmani

Pages:

217

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2012

School books

Fiqh

(7th Grade)

Author:

Doost M. Fayzi

Pages:

81

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

1999

Geometry

(8th Grade)

Author:

Dr. Wahid Hassni

Pages:

104

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

1999

Geoghraphy

(7th Grade)

Author:

N.Mahqaq & K. M. Sadiq

Pages:

233

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

1999

Math

(8th Grade)

Author:

Mohammad Yonus

Pages:

197

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

1999

History

(7th Grade)

Author:

Yusuf Ilmi

Pages:

109

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

1999

Physics

(8th Grade)

Author:

Hamidullah Farhat & M Rahimi

Pages:

136

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

1999

Computer

MS Office 2010

Author:

Afghsn Learning Academy

Pages:

177

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2014

Microsoft Windows 2007

Author:

Abdul Bari Rahmani

Pages:

179

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2013

Photoshop

Author:

Najibullah Noor

Pages:

156

No.of copies:

500

Year plublished:

2014

MS XP Word

Author:

Ahmad Nabi Hamas

Pages:

165

No.of copies:

2920

Year plublished:

2006

MS Excel (1st Edition)

Author:

Khalil Alrahman & Hamid

Pages:

346

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2008

Children

Borzoi

Translator:

Mukhtar Ahmad Ehsan

Pages:

67

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2015

Footballer

Translator:

Mukhtar Ahmad Ehsan

Pages:

66

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2015

Gold

Translator:

Mukhtar Ahmad Ehsan

Pages:

66

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2015

My Rabbit

Translator:

Mukhtar Ahmad Ehsan

Pages:

47

No.of copies:

1000

Year plublished:

2015

Complete list Of Publication

NoTitleAuthor/TranslatorPagesQtyYear
1Learn EnglishAfghan Education Foundation10010001999
2Biology (8th Grade)G. Gilani Baghban8910001999
3Biology (12th Grade)Ghulam Mohammad Khan11210001999
4Biology (11th Grade)Ghulam Mohammad Khan10010001999
5History (8th Grade)Aminullah12010001999
6History (7th Grade)M. Yusuf ilmi10910001999
7Tafseer (7th Grade)A.R. Hayran & Nazir M. Niazi9710001999
8Math (8th Grade)Mohammad Yonus19710001999
9Geoghraphy (7th Grade)N.Mahqaq & K. M. Sadiq23310001999
10Geology (10th Grade)Mohammad Zahir Barakzai18610001999
11Hadith (7th Grade)Wali Ulhaq Sadiqi10210001999
12Dari (8th Grade)Abdul Wahid Qadiri8510001999
13Dari (9th Grade)Abdul Wahid Qadiri8510001999
14Aqayad (8th Grade)Mawlawi Gulam Esa7210001999
15Physics (8th Grade)Hamidullah Farhat & M Rahimi13610001999
16Physics (7th Grade)Hamidullah Farhat14410001999
17Fiqh (8th Grade)Doost M. Fayzi8110001999
18Fiqh Miras(9th Grade)Doost M. Fayzi9910001999
19Chemistry (7th Grade)Mohammad M. Rawan15610001999
20Chemistry (12th Grade)Mohammad M. Rawan22210001999
21Chemistry (10th Grade)Mohammad Zahir Barakzai23410001999
22Chemistry (9th Grade)Mohammad M. Rawan10010001999
23Chemistry (11th Grade)Mohammad M. Rawan10010001999
24Trigonometry (11th Grade)Nooral Haq Khan8910001999
25Geometry (8th Grade)Dr. Wahid Hassni10410001999
26Do you Know the Poor?Noor A. Quranmal245002006
27MS Excel (1st Edition)Ahmad Wali Popal695002006
28MS Word (1st Edition)Ahmad Nabi Hamas16529202006
29MS Word (2nd Edition)Ahmad Nabi Hamas785002006
30TajweedAbdul Hadi Hamad & S.H. Shah8079002006
31The beauty of recitationMohammad K. Haydari205002006
32Zarghon Ka Atal?Hayatullah Rafiqi715002006
33Clinical GuidanceDr. M. Ali & Dr. Hayatullah22910002006
34Windows 98Qudratullah Hewadpal66610002006
35Windows ITKhalil Alrahman Qudosi1755802006
36English Vocabulary (level 1-2)Naqibullah Kamal3980002007
37English Vocabulary (level 1-6)Naqibullah Kamal155110002007
38Pashto Literature (1st Volume)Ghulam M. Helaman11511002007
39Zarwaranga MonthlyThe Department of Education-60002007
40MS Excel (1st Edition)Khalil Alrahman & Hamid34610002008
41First AidDr. Abdul Wahid Wasiq2545002008
42Pashto Literature (2nd Volume)Ghulam M. Helaman1135002008
43ElectrodiagramDr. Piynda M. Arghandabi8410002008
44Islamic StudiesKefayatullah & H. Qasami25110002009
45UltrasoundDr. M. Yonus Sultani2625002009
46Made Easy ECGDr. Sayed A. Sadat1925002009
47Diabetes MillitusDr. M. Naeem Hamdard2435002009
48Physics for ConcorNooral Haq Khan2025002009
49Management, Theory and PracticeQudratullah Hewadpal2985002009
50English Grammar (Level 1-6)M. Rafi & M. Samay4730002010
51English Grammar (Level 1-2)Mateullah Faizi36123502010
52Biology for ConcorGulam Mohammad Khan18910002010
53Math 12th TextbookNooral Haq Khan1235002010
54Math 10th TextbookNooral Haq Khan925002010
55Math 11th TextbookNooral Haq Khan1185002010
56Constructing Material TestingEngineer Muhibullah Rahmat2205002010
57Chemistry for ConcorGhulam Mohammad Khan1695002010
58Math (7th, 8th, 9th Grade)Nooral Haq Khan1515002011
59Organic ChemistryGhulam Mohammad Khan1905002011
60Physics (10th Grade)Nooral Haq Khan725002011
61Physics (11th Grade)Nooral Haq Khan1095002011
62Chemistry (7th, 8th Grade)Ghulam Mohammad Khan1385002011
63English Vocabulary (Level 1-2)Naqibullah Kamal1810002012
64HistologyDr. Fazal Alahi Rahmani2175002012
65Microsoft Access 2007Abdul Bari Rahmani1795002013
66Microsoft Windows 2007Abdul Bari Rahmani11315002013
67Informational TechnologyNajibullah Noor9330002013
68LaboratorySardar M. Maiwanwal1845002014
69College Students' Guidance BookEngineering College Kandahar864002014
70PhotoshopNajibullah Noor1565002014
71MS Office 2010Afghan Education Foundation17710002014
72ManagementMohammad Farooq Baheer1135002014
73My Rabbit (for children)Mukhtar Ahmad Ehsan4710002015
74Footballer (for children)Mukhtar Ahmad Ehsan6610002015
75Borzoi (for children)Mukhtar Ahmad Ehsan6710002015
76Gold (for children)Mukhtar Ahmad Ehsan6610002015
77ArghawanAbdulbari Jahani2825002019